Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

PRIVACY POLICY

updated: 14-3-2016

About This Policy
This notice describes how Fabory Canada Inc. (“Fabory”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information, including on the websites on which this policy is posted.

Information We Collect

Our web servers collect general data pertaining to each visitor to our site, including but not limited to, the IP address, tracking codes, the domain name, the web page, operating system and browser, the length of time spent and the pages accessed while visiting this site. We also collect personally identifiable and transactional information provided by companies and site visitors who register with or purchase products from the site. This information includes contact information, shipping information, credit cardholder name, and card number/expiration date. We also collect and may retain the content of the communications that are sent to our customer service representatives.

How We Collect Information 

We collect information directly from you - for example, when you register on the site, participate in a survey or fill out a form requesting information from us.  

We obtain information about you from third parties with whom we work - for example, our suppliers, resellers, and other business partners.

We collect information from you passively - We collect personal information about users over time and across different websites when you use this website or service. We also work with third parties that collect personal information this way. To do this, we and our third party vendors use several common tracking tools including browser cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, flash cookies, and similar technologies.

Use of Information Collected 
We use the information that is collected from site visitors and customers or otherwise in connection with the site, as disclosed at the time information is collected, as we otherwise describe to you, and as follows:

  • To respond to your requests or inquiries and to fill your orders;
  • To understand the use of our site, improve the content of our site, customize the shopping experience for site visitors and customers, and otherwise improve our products, services, the site and your online experience, including through using the collection practices described here.
  • To notify site visitors of changes to the site, new products and services, and for any other legitimate and lawful business purpose, including to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, our website Terms, or other terms that may impact your use of our site;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our site, our company, or our customers and visitors; and
  • To determine your browser, recognize new visitors or existing users, and better understand our audience, customers and website visitors (including by using tracking tools).

 

Information Sharing

We may share your information as follows:

 

Can you limit the sharing?

 

Among our various subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, parent organizations, and brands;

 

No

 

With third parties, such as suppliers, financial institutions, and others who perform services on our behalf;

 

No

 

With any successor to Fabory’s interest, or otherwise in connection with a merger, sale, or transfer of all or part of the business operations of the Grainger family of companies;

 

No

 

With third parties whose products or services might be of interest to you or for joint promotional purposes;

 

Yes

 

In response to subpoenas, investigative requests (with or without subpoena) and other legal process, to exercise our legal rights and defend against legal claims; and,

 

No

 

For other reasons as may be described to you, for example in some situations we will share information with a marketing partner who is working with us to provide you with a program or service.

 

In some circumstances, as described at the time of collection

Your Choices

 

You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, without your permission we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested.  If you do not want us to provide your personal information to third parties whose products or services might be of interest to you or for joint promotional purposes, please contact us at: Privacy.Policy@fabory.com or call 450-629-6900.

 

If you do not want information collected through the use of web site tracking tools (e.g. cookies), most browsers permit you to disable the tracking features. Information on how to block cookies is provided by the following browsers:

Microsoft:: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies.

Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/9.00/en/cookies.html

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

However, you are advised that doing disabling tracking features may limit your use of certain features on the Fabory web sites.  To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain sites from time to time, go to: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.  Flash cookies may only be disabled using these mechanism because they do not reside in your browser and therefore are not affected by browser settings.

 

Electronic Messages

We may send commercial electronic messages to you as permitted by law, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Recipients of our e-mail marketing messages can unsubscribe from receiving promotional e-mail by using the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of the message, or by sending a request with “unsubscribe” in the subject line to sales.montreal@fabory.com. In accordance with legal requirements, an unsubscribe request will be effective within 10 business days of receipt.

Security

Our Site uses industry-standard technology to provide for the security of your information. In addition, we have put in place reasonable procedural and technical standards to protect the security of our site. However, we cannot guarantee that any electronic commerce is totally secure. We encourage you to take affirmative steps to protect yourself online, including ensuring that any online account information you have remains secure.

Links

This site contains links to other sites that are not owned, maintained, operated, or endorsed by or for Fabory and not subject to the same Privacy and other Policies. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply any recommendation or sponsorship of such sites. You should read the other site’s privacy policies to understand how personal information collected about you is used and protected.

Non-US Users
Please be aware that our site is operated out of the United States and that  any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the site or giving us your information, you consent to such transfer, and understand that the United States may not provide the same level of protections as the laws of your country, and that your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement or other authorities in the United States.

Policy Updates
From time to time we may change our privacy policies because of changes in the relevant and applicable legal or regulatory requirements, changes in our business or business practices, or in our attempts to better serve our customers. We will notify you of any material changes in the manner in which we handle personally identifiable information as required by law. Please check the site periodically for updates. Policy updates shall be effective the date the change is posted on the site. By continuing to use the site after we post any changes, you agree to the terms of the updated policy.

Questions, Complaints and Accessing Information
If users have any complaints, questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by email at: sales.montreal@fabory.com or call 450-629-6900.

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We may not be able to provide you with all the information you request, depending on the circumstances, and there may be a charge for any copy of personal information requested.

© 2014 Fabory Canada Inc. All rights reserved.